The conference and seminar are exclusively for attorneys representing workers. Admission requirements apply to CELA Associate members and non-CELA members. (Full-time attorney neutrals, law school professors and law students excluded).

CLICK HERE TO REGISTER

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 17, 2019 - Pre-Conference Seminar
1.0 hr Legal Ethics CLE credit available.

11:00am-5:15pm
ELECTRONIC DISCOVERY SEMINAR
[separate registration required - includes lunch and refreshments]

  • Introduction to E-Discovery: Views from the Bench and Bar

Hon. Nathanael Cousins (USDC), Hon. Michelle Rosenblatt (Ret.), Lea Malani Bays, and Kirby Canon

  • The Sky’s The Limit: E-Discovery if Money were No Object

Angi Kittleson, Michelle Lamy, Angelica Ornelas, and Eliot Rushovich

  • E-Discovery on a Shoestring Budget

Valerie Brender, Michael Levy, Andrea Loh, and Paul McVoy

  • Making E-Discovery Work For You

Rebekah Bailey, Tilak Gupta, Cory Hamma, and Sharon Vinick

5:30pm-6:30pm
WELCOME RECEPTION

Hosted by CELA's Mentoring Committee

 

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 18, 2019 - Conference Day 1
Competence Issues and Legal Ethics CLE credit available if attending eligible panels.

7:45am-8:45am
MINDFULNESS AND WELL-BEING FOR LAWYERS: ANOTHER PATH TO COMPETENCE [Qualifies for 1.0 hour Competence Issues CLE]
Facilitator:  Emily Doskow, Esq.

7:45am-9:00am
Registration and Continental Breakfast

9:00am-9:30am
WELCOME AND OPENING REMARKS
Wendy Musell, CELA Chair
Christina Krasomil, CELA Administrative Director

9:30am-10:45am -- GENERAL SESSION
SEEKING ATTORNEYS' FEES: GETTING THE MONEY YOU DESERVE

Moderator/Speaker: Olivia Sanders
Speakers: Richard Pearl, Norman Pine and Brandon Ruiz

11:00am-12:15pm -- CONCURRENT SESSIONS

SERVING NON-ENGLISH SPEAKING CLIENTS [Qualifies for 1.25 hours Legal Ethics CLE]
Moderator: Enrique Martinez
Speakers: Blanca Banuelos, Kelly Chen and Nicolas Orihuela

EQUITY COMPENSATION: STOCKS, VESTING AND MORE!
Moderator: David Lowe
Speakers: Jennifer Liu and Jennifer Schwartz

THRIVING AS A SOLO OR SMALL PRACTICE (Presented by CELA's Mentor Committee)
Moderator: Aaron Minnis
Speakers: Tanya Gomerman, Angel Horacek and Rebecca Kagin

12:30pm-2:00pm
ANNUAL CONFERENCE LUNCHEON, JOE POSNER AWARD AND MEMBER AWARDS
JEAN HYAMS, JOE POSNER AWARD RECIPIENT
Jean selflessly and tirelessly devotes herself to CELA’s mission. She has served on countless boards and committees, and also served successfully as CELA’s President. Jean always says “yes” to requests for informational interviews with new colleagues, frequently meets with colleagues in person to assist them on their journey in the law, answers phone calls and emails from colleagues, and comes in on the eve of trial to help CELA members fight for justice in court. Like Joe, Jean seizes the day, and lives a vibrant life full of travel, family, and companionship. She has great wit, charm, and a love for wine, just like Joe. Jean embodies Joe’s vision, and continues to fight vigorously to move CELA forward as we embrace new social movements, and bring new and diverse voices to the table.


2:15pm-3:30pm -- CONCURRENT SESSIONS

VINDICATING RIGHTS USING NON-FEHA STATUTES
Moderator: Sonya Mehta
Speakers: Wilmer Harris, Marilynn Mika Spencer and Dan Stormer

STOP THE HARRISMENT: STRATEGIES FOR PREVENTING THE MISUSE OF HARRIS
(Attendance limited to CELA Regular members, full time neutrals and law students only)
Moderator: Bobby Shukla
Speakers: Janet Gusdorff, Toni Jaramilla and Sonya Smallets

INTRODUCTION TO REPRESENTING PUBLIC EMPLOYEES (Presented by CELA's Public Employee Committee)
Moderator: Calvin Chang
Speakers: Pedram Javanmardi, Nilay Vora and Marjorie Wallace

3:45pm-5:00pm -- GENERAL SESSION
MEMBER VICTORIES (All levels)
Moderator: Patrice Goldman
Speakers: Megan Beaman-Jacinto,  Brennan Kahn, Carmen Sabater, and Kenneth Yoon

 

6:00pm-9:00pm
ANNUAL CONFERENCE RECEPTION AND FAIR'S CASINO ROYALE II FUNDRAISER -- All conference attendees invited!

 

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 19, 2019 - Conference Day 2
Competence Issues and Legal Ethics CLE credit available if attending eligible panels.

7:45am-8:45am
LEGISLATIVE BRAINSTORMING BREAKFAST (All CELA Regular members and law students welcome)

9:00am-10:00am
LEGISLATIVE UPDATE: ANNUAL EMPLOYMENT LAW UPDATE (PART 1)
Speaker: Mariko Yoshihara, CELA Legislative Counsel & Policy Director

10:00am-12:05pm
THE YEAR IN REVIEW: ANNUAL EMPLOYMENT LAW UPDATE (PART 2)
Speakers: Andrew Friedman and Ramit Mizrahi

12:05pm-12:30pm
CELA MEMBER VICTORIES VIDEO
Presented by: Jennifer Kramer, Sarah Schlehr and Mariko Yoshihara

12:30pm-1:45pm
CELA DIVERSITY OUTREACH COMMITTEE LUNCHEON
Keynote Speaker: Assemblymember Ash Kalra, District 27

2:00pm-3:15pm CONCURRENT SESSIONS

PROTECTING PREGNANT AND LACTATING WORKERS ARMED WITH THE LATEST CHANGES IN THE LAW (Presented by CELA's Diversity Outreach Committee)
Moderator: Barbara Figari Cowan
Speakers: Amelia Alvarez and Katherine Wutchiett

ETHICAL ISSUES IN MULTI-PLAINTIFF ACTIONS (Presented by CELA's Wage & Hour Committee) [Qualifies for 1.25 hours Legal Ethics CLE]
Moderator: Ramsey Hanafi
Speakers: Hina Shah, Jeff Ross and Richard Zitrin

BEST PRACTICES IN PURSUING LABOR CODE SECTION 970 AND OTHER FRAUD CLAIMS IN THE WORKPLACE
Moderator: Maria Bourn
Speakers: Menaka Fernando, Ruth Silver-Taube and Sereena Singh

3:30pm-4:45pm -- GENERAL SESSION
HOW TO USE TECHNOLOGY AT TRIAL (Presented by CELA's Practice Management Committee)
Moderator: Lisa Mak
Speakers: Mohamed Eldessouky, Tamara Freeze and Elizabeth Peck

 

CLICK HERE TO REGISTER

CELA THANKS ITS CONFERENCE SPONSORS AND EXHIBITORS

ADR SERVICES, INC.

NETWORK DEPOSITION SERVICES

JUDICATE WEST

METLIFE

TRELLIS: LEGAL INTELLIGENCE

SIGNATURE RESOLUTION

K2 ECONOMICS

CALC

SIMPLURIS

SHEGERIAN & ASSOCIATES

ILYM GROUP, INC.

LAWYERS' MUTUAL INSURANCE CO.

J.S. HELD

PHOENIX CLASS ACTION

D.A. DAVIDSON

WORKPLACE FAIRNESS

DOLAN LAW FIRM

SCORPION

CHURCH STATE COUNCIL

WILSHIRE LAW FIRM