Disclaimer & Terms of Use

Thank you for visiting the California Employment Lawyers Association’s (CELA) website.  CELA respects the privacy of its members and visitors to our website.  By continuing to use the site, you agree to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.  The materials on this site are provided for informational purposes only and should not be considered legal advice. Your receipt or transmission of the information contained on this site does not create an attorney/client relationship and you should not act on this information without seeking legal advice from an attorney licensed in your state. This site is not intended to be advertising and our attorneys do not wish to enter into a representation with anyone desiring representation.  If you view these materials in a state where this website fails to comply with the laws and professional responsibility rules of that state, this does not constitute representation by any attorney from this site.  Although we intend to provide up to date legal information, the information contained in this site may not reflect the most current legal developments. Should you choose to contact an attorney from this site (via electronic mail or other means of communication), do not disclose information you regard to be confidential until the attorney verifies that the firm does not represent other firms or entities involved in the matter and that the firm is willing to consider accepting representation. Any information transmitted before that time may not be held in confidence and may be intercepted by a third party. Unless specifically indicated otherwise in an individual attorney biography, the description of legal practice areas does not constitute certification in any legal specialty by any of the attorneys. 

This statement may occasionally be revised; any changes will be reflected on this page.


PRIVACY POLICY

Effective from May 25, 2018.

 

Privacy Policy Table of Contents:

CELA’S COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY AND DATA SECURITY

DEFINITIONS

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

E-MAIL

MEMBERSHIP DIRECTORY

FIND A LAWYER SEARCH

CREDIT CARD INFORMATION & DATA PROCESSING

LINKS

USER RIGHTS

USER RESPONSIBILITIES

GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

HOW TO CONTACT US

 

CELA’S COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY AND DATA SECURITY

Your privacy and data security are important to us. To better protect your privacy and data, we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, we make it available on our homepage.

Cookies

A "cookie" is a very small text file placed on your hard drive by a Web Page server. Cookies cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses. It is uniquely yours and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. These text files are not used to identify or track you. The general purpose is to tell the server that you returned to that website.  CELA uses cookies to improve some of our services.  Most browsers are set to automatically accept cookies but can be set otherwise.

DEFINITIONS

User(s): You and others using this website.

Data Controller and Owner: California Employment Lawyers Association, 5955 De Soto Ave., Suite 136, Woodland Hills, CA  91367.

info@cela.org

 

Cookies and Types of Data Collected

Personal Data collected may be described in other sections of this privacy policy or described at the time the data is collected.

Personal Data may be freely provided by you, or will be collected automatically when using this website.

Any use of Cookies - or of other tracking tools - by this website or by the owners of third party services used by this website, unless stated otherwise, serves to identify you and remember your preferences, for the sole purpose of providing the service required by you.

Failure to provide certain Personal Data may make it impossible for this website to provide its services to you.

You are responsible for any Personal Data of third parties obtained, published or shared through this website and confirm that you have the third party's consent to provide the Data to the Owner.

In addition to the information contained in this privacy policy, this website may provide you with additional and contextual information concerning particular services or the collection and processing of Personal Data upon request.

 

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

This policy applies only to activities CELA engages in on its website and does not apply to CELA activities that are offline or unrelated to the website.  CELA collects certain anonymous data regarding the usage of the website. This information does not personally identify users and is gathered to improve the performance of the website. The anonymous data collected by the CELA website can include information such as the type of browser you are using, your IP address and the length of the visit to the website.

Personal information including but not limited to addresses, phone numbers, e-mail addresses, and demographics are collected for membership, subscriptions, event registrations, submission of information to our listservs, wiki, databanks and purchase of CELA products.  Credit card information collected during transactions are encrypted and administered by our credit card processor.  Credit card data is not stored on our website.  All personal information provided during transactions for services listed above will be used solely for their intended purpose. In all such cases you have the option of what information to supply. This information (except user demographics) is occasionally "rented" to third parties for their one-time use (vendors, exhibitors and sponsors) for promotional mailings, but CELA restricts such third parties from otherwise using, re-using or retaining such information.  CELA members must “opt in” to receive such mailings and information sharing in their membership profile and will not automatically be sent solicitations by third parties.

 

E-MAIL

CELA uses our members' e-mails to contact you regarding membership and member services changes as well as for distributing information that you, as a member, may find vital to your practice.  CELA does not share this information unless it is occasionally "rented" to third parties for their one-time use.  CELA members must “opt in” to receive such mailings and information sharing in their membership profile and will not automatically be sent solicitations by third parties. To change your e-mail address in our database, please contact info@cela.org for further instructions.

 

MEMBERSHIP DIRECTORY

The CELA on-line membership directory is a members-only benefit, thus can only be accessed with a valid user name and password.  CELA makes every effort to ensure this information is not available to the general public.  Since nothing on the internet is 100% secure, CELA cannot be held responsible for any hack, website breach or data shared without permission by any individual member.

 

FIND A LAWYER SEARCH

The CELA Find a Lawyer search is a benefit provided to the public.  Should members of the public choose to contact an attorney from this site (via electronic mail or other means of communication), they are advised not to disclose information they regard to be confidential until the CELA attorney verifies that the firm does not represent other firms or entities involved in the matter and that the firm is willing to consider accepting representation.  Attorneys listed on our website are not endorsed or recommended by CELA.  CELA does not operate an attorney referral service, nor does CELA provide legal advice.  By using this website, you agree that under no circumstances will CELA be responsible for the accuracy of any of the information on its website, the failure or refusal of any attorney to respond or consult with you, or for anything any attorney listed in this website does or fails to do in advising or representing you.

 

CREDIT CARD INFORMATION & DATA PROCESSING

Credit card information is collected only to bill for specific services such as membership, event registration and purchasing of products.  All credit card transactions on our website are encrypted.  Any credit card information collected during transactions are not permanently stored in our system.

We will process your data in a proper manner and shall take appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of it.

Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures strictly related to the purposes of this website. In addition to the data controller, in some cases, your data may be accessible to certain types of persons involved with the operation of the website (administration, staff and any authorized agents).  The updated list of these parties may be requested from us at any time.

Place of Data -- The data is processed at our office and in any other places where the parties involved with the processing are located. The data is stored on a secure cloud infrastructure.  For further information, please contact us.

Retention of Data -- The data is kept for the time necessary to provide the service requested by you, or stated by the purposes outlined in this document. Based on our membership organization procedures, we store data in perpetuity unless you ask us to remove it.  You can always request that we suspend or remove your data by contacting us at the address and email provided in the Definitions section or below.

Legal Action -- Your personal data and website activity may be used for legal purposes by us, in court or in the stages leading to possible legal action arising from improper use of this website or the related services.

Requests for Data -- You acknowledge that CELA may be required to reveal personal data upon request of public authorities. 

 

LINKS

CELA offers a vast collection of links to other sites our members and the public may find useful.  CELA is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these sites or the accuracy of the links.


USER RIGHTS

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year, free of charge, a list of third parties, if any, to which we disclosed your personal identifiable information for marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year and the categories of personal identifiable information shared with those third parties.

You have the right at any time, to know whether your personal data has been stored and can consult us to learn about its contents and origin, to verify its accuracy or to ask for it to be supplemented, cancelled, updated, corrected, or removed.  To receive a download of a file of your personal data, send a request to the contact information provided in the Definitions section or below, and allow two weeks for processing.

This website does not support “Do Not Track” requests.

To determine whether any third party services honor “Do Not Track” requests, please read their privacy policies.

Before you supply any personal data, you have the right to request more details regarding the collection or processing of personal data from us at any time. Please see the contact information in the Definitions section or below.

 

USER RESPONSIBILITIES

Certain password-protected sections of the CELA website contain confidential documents and information.  These materials are for use only by CELA Regular members.  Any other use will constitute copyright infringement and theft, subjecting the violator to civil and criminal prosecution.  These documents cannot and shall not be used against any CELA member.

Practice materials are provided only for use of attorneys who are CELA members. CELA members should not rely on these samples but should, instead, independently decide what pleadings or discovery to use.

Practice materials are provided by attorney volunteers as a public service. They are not endorsed by or approved by CELA. CELA does not provide legal advice to attorneys. CELA also does not provide legal advice to people who are not attorneys.

If you opt to create an account and select a unique login and password, you must keep your information confidential.  When connected to the Internet through an unsecured network or when using a public computer, it is your responsibility to take appropriate measures to maintain the confidentiality, such as logging off and closing the Internet browser.

Your login information is unique to you and you may not allow any third party to use it under any circumstances.  You must contact CELA immediately if you believe there is or may have been any unauthorized use of your login information, or otherwise wish to deactivate your login information due to security concerns.

CELA is not liable for any harm caused by or related to the theft, misappropriation, disclosure, or unauthorized use of your login information.

 

GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION

The information being collected within our forms is only the information you provide. Additionally, we use cookies on our website to track visitors and collect data to make the user experience better.

We retain your personal information to provide services to you and as otherwise necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. We will retain your personal information until we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your information. At which time, we will either delete or anonymize it, unless we are legally allowed or required to retain your personal information for longer, including situations such as:

If there is an unresolved issue relating to your account or an unresolved claim or dispute we will retain the necessary personal data until the issue is resolved;

Where we are required to retain your personal data for legal, tax or accounting requirements;

To detect and prevent abuse of our services, illegal activities, and breach of our Terms of Use or other policies;

Where necessary for our legitimate business interests such as fraud prevention or to maintain the security of our users.

We may use internal and third party analytics tools, including Google Analytics. The third party analytics companies we work with may combine the information collected with other information they have independently collected from other websites and/or other online products and services. Their collection and use of information is subject to their own privacy policies.

We use this information for marketing purposes to help us raise awareness of our organization. We will never share your information except as noted in this agreement.  Its sole purpose is to offer data for promotional initiatives.

At any time you may remove yourself from our mailing list as well as from our database and analytics by contacting us via the information below.

 

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by giving notice to you. We recommend you check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom.

If you object to any of the changes to the Policy, you must stop using this website and our services and can request that we remove your personal data. Unless stated otherwise, the then-current privacy policy applies to all personal data stored by us.

 

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately via telephone at (818) 703-0590 or info@cela.org.

 

UPDATED: JUNE 2018